A G E N D A

Helping you plan your week.

 

Click on the Dates Below to Expand

7:30 AM - 4:30 PM Registration
7:30 AM - 10:00 AM Continental Breakfast
9:50 AM - 10:00 AM Welcoming Remarks & National Anthem
Mr. Tim Lewis, Universal Technology Corporation
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM AVTech 2019 and National Partnership for Aeronautical Testing Overview & Intro
Mr. Tim Schumacher, USAF AFRL/RXC
Mr. Stephen Helland, NASA GRC
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Aerospace Systems Overview
Col Timothy West, USAF
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Air Force Science & Technology 2030 Strategy
Mr. Timothy Sakulich, USAF AFRL
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lockheed Martin - Speed, Agility and Simplification in Order to Field Capabilities
Mr. Atherton Carty, Lockheed Martin
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Designing, Building, and Testing the World's Largest Wingspan Aircraft
Mr. Aaron Cassebeer - Scaled Composites LLC
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Low Cost Attritable Aircraft Platform Sharing
Mr. Trenton White, USAF AFRL/RQVA
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Aurora - New Vehicle Development and Test
Mr. Graham Drozeski, Aurora Flight Sciences
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Why and How We Do Things
Mr. Mark Sutherlin, General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Textron - Accelerating Systems Integration with Open Systems
Mr. Ben DePutter, Textron Corp
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Industry Keynote
Dr. Naveed Hussain, The Boeing Co
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Virtual, Augmented, and Mixed Reality for Aircraft Maintenance (VAMRAM)
Captain David Eisensmith, USAF AFRL
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Fabrication and Flight Testing of the XRQ-72 Great Horned Owl
Dr. David Schein, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Mr. Evan Cooper, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Mr. Timothy Kelley, Scaled Composites
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM The Transformed Air Force Manufacturing Technology Program
Dr. Charles Ward, USAF AFRL/RXM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM LCAAT Progress & Pivot to the Future
Mr. William Baron, USAF AFRL/RQV
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Stretching the Diamond: Increasing Agility in S&T Flight Test
Mr. Mike Huggins, USAF AFRL
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Airframe Propulsion Integration - Session Chair: Angie Scribben, AFRL/RQVI
Low Cost Attritable Aircraft Design - Session Chair: Trenton White AFRL/RQVA
Advanced Aerodynamics - Session Chair: Dan Garmann AFRL/RQVA
National Partnership for Aeronautical Testing - Facility Users - Mr. Larry Leny (AFRL/RQVX) & Mr. Stephen Helland (NASA GRC)
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Break
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Airframe Propulsion Integration - Session Chair: Angie Scribben, AFRL/RQVI
Low Cost Attritable Aircraft Design - Session Chair: Trenton White AFRL/RQVA
Advanced Aerodynamics - Session Chair: Dan Garmann AFRL/RQVA
National Partnership for Aeronautical Testing - Facility Users - Mr. Larry Leny (AFRL/RQV) & Mr. Stephen Helland (NASA)
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Agility in S&T Flight Test - Session Chair: Mike Huggins, AFRL/RQ
Low Cost Manufacturing - Session Chair: Ray Fisher, AFRL/RQVS
System Design - Session Chair: Ray Kolonay, AFRL/RQVC
National Partnership for Aeronautical Testing - Facility Users - Mr. Larry Leny (AFRL/RQV) & Mr. Stephen Helland (NASA)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Agility in S&T Flight Test - Session Chair: Mike Huggins, AFRL/RQ
Low Cost Manufacturing - Session Chair: Ray Fisher, AFRL/RQVS
System Design - Session Chair: Ray Kolonay, AFRL/RQVC
National Partnership for Aeronautical Testing - Facility Users - Mr. Larry Leny (AFRL/RQV) & Mr. Stephen Helland (NASA)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Group Luncheon
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Kinetic Weapons Integration - Session Chair: Ryan Schmit AFRL/RQVI
Advanced Structural Concepts - Session Chair: James Joo, AFRL/RQVS
Structural Validation - Session Chair: Andy Swanson & Matt Durham, AFRL/RQVV
National Partnership for Aeronautical Testing - Facility Users - Mr. Larry Leny (AFRL/RQV) & Mr. Stephen Helland (NASA)
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Coffee Break
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Kinetic Weapons Integration - Session Chair: Ryan Schmit AFRL/RQVI
Advanced Structural Concepts - Session Chair: James Joo, AFRL/RQVS
Structural Validation - Session Chair: Andy Swanson & Matt Durham, AFRL/RQVV
National Partnership for Aeronautical Testing - Facility Users - Mr. Larry Leny (AFRL/RQV) & Mr. Stephen Helland (NASA)

Don't miss your chance to be a part of this great Symposium.